PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (“Policy”) applies to the Use this Website including but not limited https://glenfarclaspagodaseries.com and any other associated Website owned and or operated by Us (the “Website”) and all electronic mail or communication services provided by Us, including but not limited to participation in any online group discussions, bulletin boards, forums, blogs and any organized social events provided, organize or communicated through the Website; receiving and/or reading electronic newsletters; use of any other online services; use of our App and/or any person placing any Order for purchase of Goods through the Website (together with the use of and/or access to the Website, the “Services”).

By accessing or using the Website and or any Services therein, you irrevocably and unconditionally agree to be bound by this Policy.

“Personal data” means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained.

Any capitalised word not defined in this Policy shall have the same meaning in the Terms and Conditions posted on the Website from time to time.

“You” and “Your” when used in this Policy include any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

We may change this policy from time to time. Please check this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that may be made by Us from time to time. This policy is effective from July 2019.

 

The information we may collect from you

We collect information about you when you register, become a member, request information, or when you request information about or agree to sign up to any of our company services.

We may collect the following information from you:

Your name.

Your contact information: your address and postcode, telephone number, and email address.

Demographical information (including but not limited to): your age, product preferences, and interests.

Information we may obtain in connection with applications to Us made by you, information you have submitted to Us in relation to a customer survey or product offer.

Any information about how you Use our Website.

Any information we receive from you, either requested or not requested by Us, in any correspondence between us, or any information we receive from you during any conversation between you and any of our representatives or agents.

 

The reason we collect this information from you is:

To provide you with the services, product(s), or the information you have requested or signed up for.

To update and improve our Website content and product offers.

We may, from time to time, using an email address which you have provided, send you promotional emails concerning products or information which you may find interesting.

We may, from time to time, using an address and postcode which you have provided, send you direct mail providing that you have not opted out of receiving such direct mail and that it does not override your privacy rights.

 

How we protect your information

We Use secure transmission and encrypted storage to protect the personal information you have given Us through your Use of this Website, your correspondence with Us, or your conversations with Us.

 

How long we retain your information

Any information you have given to Us will be securely kept by Us until such time that you notify Us that you no longer wish to receive products, information, offers, or any other marketing material form Us.

 

Cookies

We Use cookies on this Website. By Using the Website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Website, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a Website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more Useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

 

How we Use cookies

When you use and access the Website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Website, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisement delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Website and we use different types of cookies to run the Website:

Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate Users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

 

What your choices are regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer on or through this Website, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Your consent

By using the Website, you irrevocably and unconditionally consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

You also acknowledge and irrevocably and unconditionally agree that we may use third-party advertising companies to serve or track ads on our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you do want not to receive any promotional or marketing electronic messages or emails from Us or our third-party advertising companies, you may choose to opt-out of such Services by emailing Us at enquire@glenfarclaspagodaseries.com.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so, or, we first obtain your permission to distribute your information to third-parties.

You may request details of any of your personal information held by Us under the Data Protection Act 1998 by emailing Us at enquire@glenfarclaspagodaseries.com.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email Us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct or complete the information you inform

Us is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by English law. You agree that any action arising under this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.